PRIVACY POLICY (for Applicants)

> General Data Protection Regulations 

For the purpose of GDPR, the data controller is SWAAY Child and Adolescent Services Ltd.

We make every effort to ensure that our practices, procedures and systems comply with the relevant data protection legislation and we are registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Act.

We shall only use your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements, principles and best practice recommendations of the General Data Protection Regulation which grants you various rights in respect of the processing of your personal data.

For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records, please see below or visit the ICO website on https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

> Why do we have a privacy policy? - an explanation of our processes and controls

Personal Data is collected by SWAAY to assist us in the recruitment process and to maintain Employee records. This Data usually consists of information including:

  • Your name, date of birth, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • Medical history to evaluate whether you have a disability for which we may need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process or thereafter
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.
  • References
  • Details of any unspent or current convictions
  • Details for an enhanced DBS certificate
  • Any Disciplinary or formal action for conduct or performance
  • Training records
  • Results of any skills assessments or personality profiling we may be required to carry out as part of the Recruitment process

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, on-line recruitment tools/systems, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information, however, please be aware this will impact our decision to take your services or employ you successfully should you choose not to, given the nature of our Company clientele.

> Why do we process this personal data? 

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process and to ensure we have carried out the requisite checks as required by the regulatory bodies regarding an individual’s work and background history to enable us to safeguard the children in our care and ascertain your capability for undertaking the role and responsibilities, prior to entering a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you if you are successful in your application for employment.

SWAAY has legitimate interest in processing data from job applicants in order to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend legal claims.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts

We may also use this Aggregate Data to help us understand our stakeholders as a group so that we can provide you with a better service internally and provide targeted advertising on our website.

Information that you submit will be stored for as long as we legitimately need it, as required by the law or until such time as you ask us to remove it in form of a written request for withdrawal of specific or complete information.

During the process, we may also capture some sensitive personal data about you (e.g. disability information). We do this in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable our candidates to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend Interviews/Assessment Centres, to prepare for starting at SWAAY (if successful) and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to recruitment.

If your application is unsuccessful, SWAAY may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

> Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?  

We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and using this information in connection with the recruitment process and to employ your services.

> How do we let you know if our policy changes? 

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be informed to you directly through email notification or the SWAAY career website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

> How do we let you know if our policy changes? 

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be informed to you directly through email notification or the SWAAY career website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

> Who do we share your data with? 

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers/assessors involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy, if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. We will share your data with third parties to process necessary information at different stages of recruitment. If your application is successful we will need to share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and other third parties as part of the pre-employment screening process. This may include: academic institutions, credit reference agencies, occupational health service providers, criminal records bureaus and the DVLA. We may also share your information with third party suppliers and affiliates who may carry out any pre-employment screening on our behalf. We will always ask for your consent before processing this type of data as part of pre-employment screening. We also reserve the right to disclose the information collected about you to our legal advisors, if deemed necessary.

The Third parties will have their own Privacy policies under which they exercise control over the data received and its processing. This Privacy Policy solely applies to us.

> How is your data safeguarded? 

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or authorised third parties in the proper performance of their duties.

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

> Retention of data 

If your application for employment is unsuccessful and if you agree SWAAY will hold your data on file for:

12 months from the date of your application for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data will be deleted and/or securely destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your HR file (electronic and/or paper based) and retained during the period of your employment and  thereafter for a legitimate period and reasons for which employers are required to hold data. The periods for which your data will be held should you become an employee will be provided to you in the privacy notice for employees.

> Contact 

If you have any questions at all about this policy or about how we use and process your personal information, you may contact us in the following ways:

Writing: 
HR Department

SWAAY Child and Adolescent Services, PO Box 2929, Earley, Reading, RG6 7XQ

Telephone : 0118 9261010

 If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), you may do so by contacting them at: 

Address : SWAAY Child and Adolescent Services, PO Box 2929, Earley, Reading, RG6 7XQ

Telephone: 0118 9261010

Email : dpo@swaay.co.uk

 If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: 
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

> You have the following rights regarding your information: 

 

What does this mean?

1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice.

2. Right of access/Subject Access Request

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

You have a right to request a copy of the information held by the Company by making a Subject Access Request as under ICO guidelines. Please refer to https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-request/

3. Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

4. Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5. Right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. [We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.]

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.

8. Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for direct marketing.